Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Fri May 14, 2010 11:51 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4185
Location: Nunya
Maybe this could be a sticky too?
Seems to have worked out ok.

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:34 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 130
Location: CaNaDaZz
ya i just bought a new computer with win 7
same problem.

all i did was
delete the mod from flmm.

>Start
>all programs
>freelancer mod manager

-click on mod manager
-right click freelancer mod manager(the exe shortcut)
-click properties
-click compatability
-run this in compatibility for......select "windows xp(service pack 3)"
-and then check the box that says "run this program as administrator"
-apply

then,
put the mod back in your flmm mods folder,
then start it with flmm executible.

then it will work.


at least it worked for me.

hope it is that easy for you too.

;]


uv45

_________________
http://zombiefreelancer.forumotion.net/index.htm
Image
FoR MoRe ZoMbiE iNfOzZz .....cLiCkz ThisZ LiNkZzZ.......
http://kevan.org/brain.cgi?.ROB_ZOMBIE
PLAY IT FORWARD!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 4:00 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4185
Location: Nunya
When I used my neighbors PC a few months back, I had problems with Freelancer on W7 so, I deleted it all. Then, I installed Freelancer, FLMM, FAM, FLC all on my desktop in folders created for them and and went from there. I had no problems playing the game at all. Since Freelancer always asks where you want to install it as do the others, I just installed it to the DT. They all found each other and played happily ever after. :)

Not bad for a n00ber.

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:35 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:59 am
Posts: 548
Location: Sunderland U.K
[xXx]WilliamK7 wrote:
just letting u all know that u have to run FLcompanoim 2.02 in admin mode on windows 7. GOD BLESS

like i originally posted turn of the user account control and hey presto then end of all problems with windows 7 :p:

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:16 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4185
Location: Nunya
Quote:
FLMM 1.4 has been installed correctly(in admin mode),


Get rid of it and use FLMM 1.31 uv45

READ THIS

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:53 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 2:48 pm
Posts: 2860
Location: If violence isn't solving your problems, you're just not using enough of it.
solution 9 mins after post good job hk :)

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 3:23 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:42 pm
Posts: 730
Location: Uk
never had a freelancer problem with win 7ultimate home edition and quadcore (flmm 1.3, freelancer all run as admin)


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:06 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 2:48 pm
Posts: 2860
Location: If violence isn't solving your problems, you're just not using enough of it.
yeah it was the flmm 1.4 it dont work

flmm 1.3 works fine

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:56 pm
Posts: 2876
Location: Boston, mass
1.4 is not good with this mod

Strange things may happen ingame and to your acct

it has issues ... we suggest only using 1.3 when activating the underverse

i would load it again if i was you ..

_________________
Image
NO SOUP 4 U !


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6748
Location: Virginia
autorun is what windows uses to recognize that you have inserted a disk in a drive. It then searches the disk for an install program to activate. For some reason his is deactivated. It can happen in bios or if he installs via image. Figure out how to turn it back on and he is golden.
In the meantime, just go to the disc and browse the files and activate manually.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:07 am 
Offline
UV Modding Team
UV Modding Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 2071
Sera wrote:
2 Question is:
Friend of mine has a Netbook HP Intel Pentium 1.5 dualcore, with OS Vista Home Premium.
He has a original w7 disk, but he cant install it.
When booting via DVD, it gives a black screen and stays that way, nothing happens, no activity on disk whatsoever.
Booting when Vista is active , it gives an Error about a unknown .dll file like :
"E:\Sources\autorun.dll in not suited for windows..... bla bla..."
"The file 'autorun.dll' could not be loaded or is corrupt. Setup cannot continue. Error code is [0xC1]"

Your mate might be trying to install a 64 bit OS on 32 bit system?

Sera wrote:
i had already strange things happening with the mod and flmm 1.31.
While playing, suddenly my screen went bananas, the ship and the background was ok, but the HUD looked like a 8bit version, meaning all looked like blocks. hard to klick on anything, while flying was same. I dont know hat caused it, only was if i had a cold start with freelancer it came in 5-10min, after a reboot it was ok so far for hours.


As for your funky 8 bit checkers running freelancer I get that every so often on my old 8800, I put it down to intermittent video card failure because as you say , a reboot and she comes good. The old girl has been through the wars, what can I say ;) Nvidia make a dam fine card and there customer service is fantastic, I had a card post warranty and thought, meh I will give it a shot and hit them up for a replacement and blow me down if they didn't come through.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 9:59 pm
Posts: 517
Location: 238,900 miles from Earth
Interesting Bobby. My GeForce 8800GTX just recently started pixelating and then completely died on me. I did get years of great use out of it but it is hard to see a $500 card turn into a brick. I will never spend that much money on a video card again. Well at least I have a nice (and cheaper and better performance) new GeForce GTX550Ti on the way.

Sera I hope you can get all your problems solved. The Underverse is really a treat.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: