Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 4:50 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: uk
need help all, game runs but no servers

ok heres what i done,
installed a fresh copy of freelancer.,
didn't put patch or SDK staff, so the game is a fresh without patches. and SDK's
installed flmm 1.3
installed the mod using flmm 1.3
made sure the game is unblocked on my firewall(s)
the freelancer.ini ---> the new server for a globel list ok.
loaded the game
went into the multiplayer mod,
waited for what 5 mins, still no list on the server list

can anyone help please

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:56 pm
Posts: 2875
Location: Boston, mass
FLDCT Added to the Download section

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=5968

but I think Dwn has the Mod set to find the server

_________________
Image
NO SOUP 4 U !


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:29 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: uk
ya got the new download

thanks

will i checked the freelancer.ini file and its got the new globel server address in it, mmm

also the port number its got 2300....

it all worked before and showed the list but its not now

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:24 pm 
Offline
UV Modding Team
UV Modding Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 4853
Location: All over the place
my 2 cents

try to deactivate your anti virus, mine screwed me once untill i created an exception for FL in my AV

_________________
I used to have an open mind....... But my brains kept falling out
Click here to see the GLTC Recruiting section


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:44 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: uk
ya i done that, i made sure that the FL is added to the list to allow to acces the net, but still nothing, i am confused lol

just going to try my other computer, ok my other pc wont run it anyway, it will still work to give me the list
i will report back on that

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6683
Location: Virginia
Sounds like Vista, Win7 or Win8, they have problems with this old game. Search in our help forum for those topics. Install to c:\freelancer, remove anti-virus, disable UCP etc...


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: uk
no i am in windows xp

ok also an update report,

i just tired on my other system which is also xp, and the list shows on that,
so i don't no what it could be, so what i will do keep trying lol....
will keep u updated

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6683
Location: Virginia
Maybe forward ports to your router?

2300-2304 UDP should do it.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:32 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: uk
[RIP]DwnUndr wrote:
Maybe forward ports to your router?

2300-2304 UDP should do it.

i will give it a go, but i thought you only have to forward your ports if your going to host servers


Edit: i tired that with the ports open, but still nothing, so what i am going to try and do is uninstall the game, run a system check and defrag, and then install, activate the mod and try again, i will let u no if it works, as it might be something simple....
or something in the registry that is blocking it

Edit: 20th July 2013
ok all, an udate.
i ran a full system check over night,
done a install of freelancer this morning, i have not activeated the mod yet, i loaded freelancer with no patch or sdk,
went into mulitplayer, but list is loading. i have made sure that the new server eg fllistserver.de or whatever is in the list of freelancer.ini
i have opened the ports to be sure and also added FL to list to allow to connect to the net

edit: 20th july 2013: 12:46pm GMT(BST)
i have been able to get the list to load, there was one progtam which was causing a problem,
so if you have a list on the forums, eg a topic like programs that cause problems (somehting along those lines. please add the following program to the list
PRTG Network Monitor...


i uninstalled this program, tired again, again with out mod, and the list loads ok :)

thanks for everyones help tho.....

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 11:07 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 2:28 pm
Posts: 526
Location: KANSAS
welcome to the Underverse m8. read ur post and have seen u in space. then u got off server.
c u in space again.
and again WELCOME.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no globel list loading.
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 11:19 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: uk
hello ya sorry had a few problems, will did a mistake, my keyboard has got sleep button on it, so while i was in game i preessed the wrong buton thinking i was pressing print screen, and hit the sleep button, silly me, i apologise

just need to sort out the graphic problem, now i might swap over to the internal graphics see what that gives me and see if the graphics problem goes away lol

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron