Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:07 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
When I'm docking have no sound, and when I talk to anybody their mouth is moving but no sound is coming out
I need some help Thank You Roy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6928
Location: Virginia
In your Options/Audio there are 5 sliders. Are they all turned up at least halfway?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:29 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
How all five half way now. I tried turning them all the way up still the same problem. thank you Roy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6928
Location: Virginia
The docking voices are Music, rather than sound. Do you hear music when you first start the mod up?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:47 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
I hear the music when went to the setting the dialog worked. But when i go to talk to the bartender no sound thank you Roy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6928
Location: Virginia
Talked to you ingame.
Sounds like you are missing files since voices work on launch but not hte bartender.
You deleted FLMM and now can't see the mod activated to deactive and reinstall.

Here is what you need to do:
Find your Freelancer folder and delete all files in it
Reinstall Freelancer from the CDs
Get FLMM v 1.3
If your old FLMM folcer is stil there with the UnderVerse 2.28 files extracted, cool
If not find the original download or redownload it and right-click-unzip
Then simply double-click the file and FLMM will take over and auto-extract it
Then FLMM will open, click the mod and reactivate it (let it run without touching anything, it will finish)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:09 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1608
Location: uk
also anither note, untick the 3d sound option, I was told that will cause problems aswell

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:48 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
Still have sound problem. Could not get the mod set to me to work, so i went back to my freelancer cd and got freelancer to work. Going to leave as it as long as it works. Thank everyone for there help. Roy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1608
Location: uk
roy, that not good, what windows have u got ???

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:55 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
Windows 7


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:00 pm 
Offline
UV Modding Team
UV Modding Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 4963
Location: All over the place
Try to deactivate Windows User Account Control, this gave me trouble on my W7, since its deactivated, all works fine for me

_________________
I used to have an open mind....... But my brains kept falling out
Click here to see the GLTC Recruiting section


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: sound
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:13 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 1608
Location: uk
ok so windows 7 as a couple have said that if u install intot he default folder, that folder win 7, no user install, eg like freelancer doesnt have write permissions for anything(far as i no theres no software to gete around that), so as someone suggested, install it say c:\usergames that includes freelancer account manager, freelancer mod manager and also any other user games or user software. and see how go from there. ok i dont no much about win 7, but i know alot of win 7 users install games and programs that they need to write to install into a nother directory on the root, or if u have another drive, use that one...

and also as goultek as suggested aswell..

see how you got with that and i will do a windows 7 test on my and let u no

_________________
all my posts that i post either new topics or replies, will always be a LOL , LMAO, Factor reply :) :)
kind regards
Image
[GLTC]darkdaz-[M]
----------
Image ------ ------Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron