Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Red screen of doom
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:23 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
Just wonder if anyone else is having a problem with the red screen of doom. I get most times fighting or no fighting just make impossible to playe Iwas just wondering if it was my internet. Is there anything I can beside changing internet provider.
Would like any advise on this problem.
Thank You
Roy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red screen of doom
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:30 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6748
Location: Virginia
Slow internet gives lag, but the red lag is usually from a computer that can't keep up with the graphics. Slow processor, not enough ram or old video card. I know, I have all three lol.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red screen of doom
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:27 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 34
Ok this what I'm running amd a8-3850 apu with radeon [tm] hd graphics 2.90 ghz ram 8gb [7.49gb useable]
for what ever that means.
Than You for your help
Roy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red screen of doom
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:41 am 
Offline
UV Modding Team
UV Modding Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 4868
Location: All over the place
that should be good enough as a setup

my best guess is a crappy upload connection, i get red lag always when I have a bad upload

_________________
I used to have an open mind....... But my brains kept falling out
Click here to see the GLTC Recruiting section


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red screen of doom
 Post Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:49 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4185
Location: Nunya
Is it a screen issue or, just lag? Freelancer takes very little to run on, even a true potato system can run it. I'm running it on an old system/work station at that, without issues and even when I try to find info for the system I'm using to type this, of which, is still on XP, there's nothing to be found for it.

Operating System: MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU: AMD Opteron 250 (2P),Troy 90nm Technology,AMD Opteron 250 (2P),Troy 90nm Technology <--
RAM: 3.0GB Single-Channel DDR @ 160MHz (2.5-3-3-7)
Motherboard: ASUSTek Computer INC. K8N-DRE (CPU 1) <--
Graphics:
128MB Radeon X1300/X1550 Series (MSI)
128MB Radeon X1300/X1550 Series Secondary (MSI)
CrossFire Disabled
Hard Drives: 244GB Seagate ST3250310NS (SATA)
Optical Drives: Lite-On LTN486S 48x Max, TSSTcorp CDW/DVD TS-H492C
Audio: Creative AudioPCI
Monitor: HP W1907 (1400x900)

It's a K8N-DRE Motherboard and I don't even think they exist anymore, except for the one I have. :D

It has two separate CPUs as well. I only use the one though. The only thing I've done is, update the OS & added more RAM for it for what I can find.


The minimum system requirements for Freelancer 1.0 are:

One of the following Microsoft operating systems: ...

OS: Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
A 600 megahertz (MHz) processor.
128 megabytes (MB) of RAM.
A 4x CD or DVD drive.
1.3 gigabytes (GB) of available hard-disk space, plus space for saved games. ...
16 MB video adapter with DirectX 9 compatible driver.

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron