Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:11 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Posts: 1
hi everyone ok so done complete uninstall then re-installed it,then installed flmm and also underverse but when i come to load freelancer i double click freelancer box comes up to accept and then nothing tried it several times and still nothing no idea what is wrong.
any ideas
thxs ian


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:41 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:42 pm
Posts: 713
Location: Uk
check your antivirus it may remove a file needed to launch. also install as admin.


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:28 am 
Offline
UV Modding Team
UV Modding Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 4856
Location: All over the place
what windows system are you using?

_________________
I used to have an open mind....... But my brains kept falling out
Click here to see the GLTC Recruiting section


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:17 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:54 am
Posts: 4
If your OS is windows10 you must activ. directplay . That hap. to me too when i installed FL / win 10 ... [url][/url]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qgcFpxUNBg

_________________
https://imgur.com/8C6tPQP


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:15 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4181
Location: Nunya
I get this after three mod downloads.

Image

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:19 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:42 pm
Posts: 713
Location: Uk
suggest disabling virus checker they often remove a needed file


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:34 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4181
Location: Nunya
I got another one telling me something about a blue.dll missing. o.0

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:24 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4181
Location: Nunya
Here's the message just now,

Image

After I see the above, I get this below,

In this one, you can see it's added to the FLMM, all I get in game is, the loading screen & list for the UV but, I only get the Vanilla game v1.0.

Image

Actually, the game loads as if it's the Vanilla game with all the original video & screens. Once it's done, I get the selection screen for the UV.

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:13 pm 
Offline
UV Modding Team
UV Modding Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 4856
Location: All over the place
HK, deactivate all you AV, download the UV file, run FLMM as admin, install the mod, then reactivate the AV, this should solve all your problems

_________________
I used to have an open mind....... But my brains kept falling out
Click here to see the GLTC Recruiting section


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:47 am
Posts: 6689
Location: Virginia
And don't install to c:\Program Files! This is why the OS is preventing you from installing .dll files.
Install to c:/freelancer


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:41 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:54 am
Posts: 4
Unistall FL and delete evrything about it .Take a look if any about FL " rest" in regedit or in appdata .After do a fresh fl install. i've install fl in other partition /diff wheres OS installed and FLMM in other partition than FL but not where OS is installed . I hope this help you .

_________________
https://imgur.com/8C6tPQP


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:03 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4181
Location: Nunya
Nothing works for that particular system, I guess. However, I got my old ASUS XP up and running again and all my files are still active so, I'm going to install the mod later. :)

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:39 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:42 pm
Posts: 713
Location: Uk
THE SCREEN SHOT SHOWS THAT THE BLUE.DLL WAS REMOVED BY A VIRUS CHECKER ON ACTIVATION. I had the same problem. reinstalled all including flmm with virus checker disabled and as admin.


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:16 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:23 am
Posts: 4181
Location: Nunya
I've done that 2x's already with everything.

The game plays, I just can't get the mod to load correctly. I've been listening to Juni scream at me, telling me, 'No!,' all the time. I just don't get her. When in space or, on a mission, she's always hollering at me but, when we're on the planet, she's talking all sexy like and whenever she walks away, she wiggles that butt for me. Think she likes me? uv39

_________________
Image
Image
Mission accomplished.
Freelancer, 16 Years & Still Playing


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freelancer not loading
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:58 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:42 pm
Posts: 713
Location: Uk
I had exactly the same problem. It really is the blue.dll is missing. Norton removed it without my knowledge as the mod installed (no notification of action). if you have some sort of active protection it may do the same.


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Portal » Board index » PUBLIC FORUMS » PLAYER HELP


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron